BT

Quick Facts

Name: University of Central Arkansas

President: Dr. Houston Davis

Founded: 1907

Location: Conway, AR, 30 miles north of Little Rock with a population of over 57,000

Previous Names: Arkansas State Normal School (1907 to 1924) / Arkansas State Teachers College (1925 to 1966) / State College of Arkansas (1967 to 1975) / University of Central Arkansas (1975 to present)

School Colors: Purple & Gray

Mascot: Bear

Campus: 356 total campus acreage / 171 campus buildings and facilities / 3,242,632 building square feet maintained

2023 Enrollment:9,760

Student to Faculty Ratio: 15 to 1

Academic Programs: Total certificates and degrees offered – 141 (84 undergraduate certificate and degree programs, 10 graduate certificates, 31 master’s degree programs, 10 post-master’s programs, and six doctoral programs)

Degrees Awarded: 2,398 (2022-2023)

Average ACT score for First-time Undergraduate (Fall 2023): 22.4 (Arkansas Average: 18.6)

Tuition & Fees per Semester (Academic Year 2023-2024:  Undergraduate (in-state/15 hours) – $5,261.65 (out of state – $9,011.65). Graduate (in-state/12 hours) – $4,921.30 (out-of-state – $8,613.58).

Athletics: Division 1,  with 11 men’s sports and 8 women’s sports

More BTHistory